Privacy policy

Date: April 13, 2017

Scope

Worklily has an Online Privacy Statement which applies to our Web site. Below are some of the highlights of the Statement.

Personal Information

  • We collect your personal information for various purposes, such as processing your work request or response, corresponding with you, providing you with relevant information about our services.
  • We may combine the information we collect from you with information obtained from other sources to help us improve its overall accuracy and completeness, and to help us better tailor our interactions with you.
  • In addition, we may also collect information relating to your use of our Web sites through the use of various technologies, including cookies.

Uses

  • To fulfill your requests by us or by others involved in fulfillment.
  • To contact you for customer satisfaction surveys, market research or in connection with certain transactions.
  • To support products or services you have obtained from us.
  • By Worklily and selected organizations for marketing purposes if you have permitted such use.
  • To personalize your experience while you are on our sites, make navigation easier, and for Web site usage statistics.

Your Choices

  • When we collect information from you, you may tell us that you do not want it used for further marketing contact.
  • You may also turn off cookies in your browser.

To find out more about our privacy practices, see the Worklily Online Privacy Statement.

This Statement is effective as of July 1, 2016.

Your privacy is important to Worklily; maintaining your trust is paramount to us.

This Statement discloses the information practices for Worklily's and our affiliates' Web sites, from what type of information about our Web sites' users is gathered and tracked, to how the information is used, shared or otherwise processed offline. It also describes how cookies, web beacons and other technologies may be used in our Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) offerings and software products.

This Statement applies to Worklily Web sites that link to this Statement but does not apply to those Worklily Web sites that have their own Privacy Statement.

From time to time, we may supplement this Statement with additional information relating to a particular interaction we have with you.

We use a third party payment service provider, Stripe, for processing payments. Although you will submit credit card and related personal information to pay for services through our platform, we do not collect that information but rather transmit it directly to the third party payment processer. We use industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to transmit your information to Stripe. Stripe will then confirm to us whether you payment has cleared but does not provide credit or other payment card information to us. Stripe's privacy policy is available at Stripe privacy policy.

Collection of Personal Information

You may choose to give us personal information directly in a variety of situations. For example, you may want to give us your name and contact information to communicate with you, to order a product, to process an order, to register for a service, to provide you with a subscription, or to otherwise do business with us. If you wish to offer your services through our Web site you will need to provide us with personal information including your name, contact information, skills and experience and similar information and potential purchaser of your services may be interested in. If you tell us that you do not want us to use your information to make further contact with you beyond fulfilling your request, we will respect your wishes.

We may also collect information relating to your use of our Web sites and SaaS offerings through the use of various technologies. For example, when you visit our Web sites or access our SaaS offerings, we may log certain information that your browser sends us, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access time, and referring Web site addresses, and we may collect information about the pages you view within our sites and other actions you take while visiting us. We may also use such technologies to determine whether you've opened an e-mail or clicked on a link contained in an e-mail. Collecting information in this manner allows us to collect statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our Web sites, our software products and our SaaS offerings, personalize your experience and tailor our interactions with you. For details regarding the technologies we employ, see Cookies, Web Beacon and Other Technologies below.

From time to time, we may also collect information that pertains to you indirectly through other sources, such as list vendors. When we do so, we ask the vendors to confirm that the information was legally acquired by the third party and that we have the right to obtain it from them and use it.

The information that we collect, either directly or indirectly, may be combined to help us improve its overall accuracy and completeness and to help us better tailor our interactions with you.

Use of Personal Information

The following paragraphs describe in more detail how Worklily may use your personal information.

Fulfilling your Transaction Request

If you request something from Worklily, for example, a service, a callback, or specific marketing materials, we will use the information you provide to fulfill your request. To help us do this, we may share information with others, for instance, Worklily's business partners, financial institutions, shipping companies, or postal or government authorities, such as Customs authorities, involved in fulfillment. In connection with a transaction, we may also contact you as part of our customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.

Personalizing your Experience on our Web Sites

We may use information we collect about you to provide you with a personalized experience on our Web sites, such as providing you with content in which you may be interested and making navigation on our sites easier.

Providing Support

We may use your personal information to support services you have obtained from us, such as notifying you of an update or fix.

We may also provide "Live Chat" sessions on our Web sites to assist you while you're navigating through our sites; we will use personal information you provide via these sessions in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Marketing

The information you provide to Worklily, as well as the information we have collected about you indirectly, may be used by Worklily for marketing purposes. Before we do so, however, we will offer you the opportunity to choose whether or not to have your information used in this way. You may at any time choose not to receive marketing materials from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each e-mail you may receive, by indicating so when we call you, or by contacting us directly (please refer to "Privacy Questions and Access" below).

Some of our offerings may be co-branded, that is sponsored by both Worklily and third parties. If you sign up for these offerings, be aware that your information may also be collected by and shared with those third parties. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies to gain an understanding of the manner in which they will handle information about you.

If you choose to "Email This Page" to a friend or colleague, we will ask for their name and e-mail address. We will automatically send a one-time e-mail sharing the page you indicated, but will not use that information for other purposes.

Recruitment

In connection with a job application or inquiry, whether advertised on a Worklily Web site or otherwise, you may provide us with information about yourself, such as a resume. We may use this information throughout Worklily in order to address your inquiry or consider you for employment purposes. Unless you tell us not to do so, we may keep the information for future consideration.

Monitoring or Recording of Calls, Chats and Other Interactions

Certain online transactions may involve you calling us or us calling you. They may also involve online chats. Please be aware that it is Worklily's general practice to monitor and in some cases record such interactions for staff training or quality assurance purposes or to retain evidence of a particular transaction or interaction.

Use of Information in the Social Computing Environment

Worklily also provides social computing tools on some of its Web sites to enable online sharing and collaboration among members who have registered to use them. These include forums, wikis, blogs and other social media platforms.

When downloading and using these applications or registering to use these social computing tools, you may be asked to provide certain personal information. Registration information will be subject to and protected in accordance with this Privacy Statement, except for the information that is automatically made available to other participants as part of your profile. These applications and tools may also include supplemental privacy statements with specific information about collection and handling practices. Read those supplemental statements to understand what the tools and applications may do.

Any other content you post, such as pictures, information, opinions, or any other type of personal information that you make available to other participants on these social platforms or applications, is not subject to this Privacy Statement. Rather, such content is subject to the Terms of Use of those applications or platforms, and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to their use, as well as the process by which you can remove your content from such tools or get help to do so. Please refer to them to better understand yours, Worklily's, and other parties' rights and obligations with regard to such content. You should be aware that the content you post on any such social computing platforms may be made broadly available to others inside and outside Worklily.

Protect the Rights and Property of Worklily and Others

We may also use or share your information to protect the rights or property of Worklily, our business partners, suppliers, clients, or others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected. In addition, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or the rights of others, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web sites.

Information for Suppliers

If you represent a Worklily supplier, you may visit Worklily Web sites intended specifically for use by Worklily suppliers. We may use the information provided on that site in connection with entering into or performing a transaction with you. For example, this may include sharing information with other parts of Worklily, Worklily's business partners, customers, shipping companies, financial institutions and postal or government authorities involved in fulfillment. It may also be used to administer and develop our relationship with you, the supplier you represent, and other Worklily suppliers generally.

Sharing of Personal Information and International Transfers

Worklily may leverage business processes, management structures and technical systems that cross borders. As such, we may share information about you within Worklily and transfer it to countries in the world where we do business in connection with the uses identified above and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Our Privacy Statement and our practices are designed to provide a globally consistent level of protection for personal information all over the world.

This means that even in countries whose laws provide for less protection for your information, Worklily will still handle your information in the manner described here.

In some cases, Worklily uses suppliers located in various countries to collect, use, analyze, and otherwise process information on its behalf. It is Worklily's practice to require such suppliers to handle information in a manner consistent with Worklily's policies.

From time to time, we may disclose information that identifies you at an individual level and which we collected on our Web sites to other non-Worklily entities that are not acting as our suppliers, such as our customer who are looking for service providers. Except as described in this Privacy Statement, we will only do so with your prior consent. We do not sell or lease such information however.

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, Worklily decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize businesses in some countries. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of such information from sellers. It is Worklily's practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

Please be aware that in certain circumstances, personal information may be subject to disclosure to government agencies pursuant to judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process. We may also share your information to protect the rights or property of Worklily, our business partners, suppliers or clients, and others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected.

Information Security and Accuracy

We intend to protect your personal information and to maintain its accuracy. Worklily implements reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to help us protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. For example, we encrypt certain sensitive personal information we transmit such information over the Internet. We also require that our suppliers protect such information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

Retention

We will retain your registration information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to request that we no longer use your registration information to provide you services contact us at support@worklily.com. We will retain and use your registration information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Technologies

As mentioned above, we collect information from your visits to our Web sites and your use of our SaaS offerings and our software products to help us gather statistics about usage and effectiveness, personalize your experience, and tailor our interactions with you. We do so through the use of various technologies, including scripts, tags, Local Shared Objects (Flash cookies), Local Storage (HTML5) beacons, and one called "cookies". A cookie is a piece of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as a tag that identifies your computer. While cookies are often only used to measure Web site usage (such as number of visitors and duration of visit) and effectiveness (such as topics visitors are most interested in) and to allow for ease of navigation or use and, as such, are not associated with any personal information, they are also used at times to personalize a known visitor's experience to a Web site by being associated with profile information or user preferences. Over time this information provides valuable insight to help improve the user experience.

Cookies are typically categorized as "session" cookies or "persistent" cookies. Session cookies help you navigate through the Web site efficiently, keeping track of your progression from page to page so that you are not asked for information you have already provided during the current visit. Session cookies are stored in temporary memory and erased when the web browser is closed. Persistent cookies, on the other hand, store user preferences for current and successive visits. They are written on your device's hard disk, and are still valid when you restart your browser. We use persistent cookies, for example, to record your choice of language and country location.

While Worklily Web sites at this time do not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, such as "do not track" instructions, you can generally express your privacy preferences regarding the use of most cookies and similar technologies though your web browser. Look under the heading "Tools" (or similar heading) in your particular browser for information about controlling cookies. You can set your browser in most instances to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. You can also generally set your browser to turn off cookies. Cookies in our software products can be turned off in the product itself. Since cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our Web sites' features or features of our software products and SaaS offerings, we recommend that you leave them turned on. If you block, turn off or otherwise reject our cookies, some Web pages may not display properly or you will not be able, for instance, to add items to your shopping cart, proceed to checkout, or use any Web site services that require you to sign in. Some Worklily Web sites, SaaS offerings and software products may also use Web beacon or other technologies to better tailor those sites to provide better customer service. These technologies may be in use on a number of pages across Worklily's Web sites. When a visitor accesses these pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us or by our suppliers. These Web beacons usually work in conjunction with cookies. If you don't want your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages or use of these products, you can set your browser to turn off cookies or turn off cookies in the product itself, respectively. If you turn off cookies, Web beacon and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages; however, they will not be associated with information otherwise stored in cookies.

We use Local Shared Objects, such as Flash cookies, and Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our website or to display Worklily advertising on others' web sites based upon your web browsing activity also use Flash cookies or HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5. To manage Flash cookies, please visit http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html

We may also include Web beacons in marketing e-mail messages or our newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and links contained within clicked on.

Some of our business partners set Web beacons and cookies on our site. In addition third-party social media buttons may log certain information such as your IP address, browser type and language, access time, and referring Web site addresses, and, if you are logged in to those social media sites, they may also link such collected information with your profile information on that site. We do not control these third party tracking technologies. Note that the "s81c.com" domain used to deliver static content on some of our Web sites is managed by Worklily, and not by a third party.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of https://www.worklily.com, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You may opt-out of the Google Advertising Analytics Features by clicking here.

Personal data collected: Cookie and Usage Data. Place of processing: USA. Find Google's privacy policy here.

Inspectlet

Worklily has engaged Inspectlet to analyse the activities of visitors to this website, and Inspectlet’s authorized use of cookies and other tracking technologies enable it to have access to Personal Information of visitors to this website. Such access to and use of Personal Information by Inspectlet is governed by Inspectlet’s Privacy Policy.

Pixels

Worklily also use the Facebook and Twitter pixel tags to help us understand how effective our marketing is on those sites. Learn more about your options for Facebook's terms for conversion tracking, Twitter's use of cookies and similar technologies, and Do Not Track browser setting.

Typeform

Worklily uses Typeform to receive your information through some of the forms that appear on our site. Typeform uses Cookies to store data made available by your web browser.

Personal data collected: Cookie, Usage Data, and Feedback. Place of processing: Spain. Find Typeform's privacy policy here

CalOPPA (California Online Privacy Protection Act)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word "Privacy" and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page. You can change your personal information by logging in to your account.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Links to Non-Worklily Web Sites and Third Party Applications

To allow you to interact with other Web sites on which you may have accounts (such as Facebook and other social media sites) or join communities on such sites, we may provide links or embed third-party applications that allow you to login, post content or join communities from our Web sites.

We may also provide you with general links to non-Worklily Web sites.

Your use of these links and applications is subject to the third parties' privacy policies, and you should become familiar with the third party sites' privacy policies before using the links or applications.

Worklily is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other Web sites.

Notification of Changes

We will post a notice for 30 days at the top of this page notifying users when this Privacy Statement is updated or modified in a material way. If we are going to use your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we can use your personal information in such a way.

Privacy Questions and Access

If you have a question about this Privacy Statement or Worklily's handling of your information, you can send an email to the support@worklily.com. You can also contact us at:

Worklily's Privacy Coordinator
Bryan Addeman
support@worklily.com

In certain cases, you may have the ability to view or edit your personal information online. In the event your information is not accessible online, and you wish to obtain a copy of particular information you provided to Worklily, or if you become aware the information is incorrect and you would like us to correct it, please notify us by email at support@worklily.com.

Before Worklily is able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will contact you within 30 days of your request.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing e-mails from Worklily, please send an e-mail to support@worklily.com or follow any unsubscribe instructions included in each marketing email.